[Cite as In re Guardianship of Shear, 2017-Ohio-8169.]
[…] N.E.2d 1310 (12th Dist.1992). Decisions regarding the appointment of guardians will
not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. Id.
{¶5} Regarding the termination of a guardianship, Ohio law presumes that once a
person is found to be incompetent, he or she remains incompetent. In re Guardianship
of Pinkney, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102577, 2015-Ohio-2709, ¶ 8, citing Poulos at ¶ 18;
In re Guardianship of Michael, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 07AP-264, 2007-Ohio-5967.
This presumption, however, is rebuttable. Id.
{¶6} Under R.C. 2111.47, a guardianship may be terminated “upon satisfactory
proof that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists.” “Satisfactory proof” is
evidence that “causes the presumption to disappear where such evidence to the contrary []
counterbalances the presumption * * *.” Michael at ¶ 6, quoting In re Breece, 173 Ohio
St. 542, 184 N.E.2d 386 (1962). Therefore, the sole issue before the court in a