2017 IL 120011
[…] of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” Pub. Act 88-351 (eff. Aug.
13, 1993) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18-1). At the same time, sections 18-3 and 18-4
- 25 -
were added to Article 18, creating the new offenses of vehicular hijacking and
aggravated vehicular hijacking (id. (adding 720 ILCS 5/18-3, 18-4)) and increasing
the penalty for vehicular hijacking to a Class 1 felony (id. (amending 720 ILCS
5/18-3(c)). Importantly, however, the legislature continued to use the exact same
terminology in the vehicular hijacking statute as was contained in the general
robbery statute. Section 18-3(a) provided that the offense of vehicular hijacking is
committed “when [a person] takes a motor vehicle from the person or the
immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent
use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 1994).
¶ 95 The fact that the identical language was used is significant because the
legislature is presumed to be aware of judicial decisions interpreting legislation.
Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 48. Thus, if the legislature amends a statute or