People v. Reese
[…] Reinstating this conviction, the majority now holds that the offense of vehicular hijacking (720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2006)) may be committed when a person commandeers or takes control over a vehicle by use of force or threat of force, even though the victim is not dispossessed of the vehicle. I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of the vehicular hijacking statute and, therefore, respectfully dissent. ¶ 91 Section 18-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines the offense of vehicular hijacking and provides that the offense is committed when a person “takes a motor - 24 - vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2006). Relying on our decision in People v.