2017 IL 120011
[…] ¶ 90 The majority reverses the appellate court judgment, which reversed defendant’s
conviction for aggravated vehicular hijacking. 720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(3) (West 2006).
Reinstating this conviction, the majority now holds that the offense of vehicular
hijacking (720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2006)) may be committed when a person
commandeers or takes control over a vehicle by use of force or threat of force, even
though the victim is not dispossessed of the vehicle. I disagree with the majority’s
interpretation of the vehicular hijacking statute and, therefore, respectfully dissent.
¶ 91 Section 18-3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines the offense of vehicular
hijacking and provides that the offense is committed when a person “takes a motor
- 24 -
vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or
by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-3(a) (West 2006).
Relying on our decision in People v. Strickland, 154 Ill. 2d 489 (1992), the
appellate court held that the “taking” element of the offense of vehicular hijacking
is not satisfied where, as here, the defendant has not taken actual physical