2017 IL 120011
[…] We agreed and reversed the defendant’s conviction. Interpreting the phrase “takes
*** from the person or presence of another,” we held that the offense required
proof that the owner was dispossessed of his property. Strickland, 154 Ill. 2d at
525-26. We acknowledged that “the Stricklands’ actions certainly denied [the
vehicle owner] a large measure of control over his vehicle.” Id. at 526.
Nevertheless, we held that this was insufficient to establish the “taking element” of
the offense. Id.
¶ 94 In 1993, approximately one year after Strickland was decided, the legislature
amended article 18 of the Criminal Code of 1961. Section 18-1, the general robbery
statute, was amended to exclude motor vehicles from its scope, providing that “[a]
person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle
covered by Section 18-3 or 18-4, from the person or presence of another by the use
of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” Pub. Act 88-351 (eff. Aug.
13, 1993) (amending 720 ILCS 5/18-1). At the same time, sections 18-3 and 18-4
- 25 -
were added to Article 18, creating the new offenses of vehicular hijacking and
aggravated vehicular hijacking (id. (adding 720 ILCS 5/18-3, 18-4)) and increasing