Sheriel F. Perkins v. Carolyn McAdams
[…] Because of the federal claims, McAdams removed the action to federal court. In response, Perkins moved to amend her complaint to drop the federal claims. The federal court remanded this action to the Leflore County Circuit Court in October 2014. Her amended complaint still alleged multiple state- election-law violations and fraud. It also called into question the legality of hundreds of votes cast. II. Motion for Summary Judgment 2 See Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-951 (Rev. 2015) (permitting “a person desiring to contest the election of another person returned as elected to any office within any county, . . . within twenty (20) days after the election, [to] file a petition in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county, setting forth the grounds upon which the election is contested”). 3 ¶8. Two months after remand, McAdams filed for summary judgment.