State v. Jason Roy Barrett
[…] Moore, 156 Idaho at 21, 319 P.3d at 505. Thus, the defendant is entitled to credit for time actually served prior to entry of judgment in the case. Id. The Idaho Supreme Court has interpreted I.C. § 18-309 to unambiguously state that credit for time served can accrue on multiple offenses simultaneously. State v. Owens, 158 Idaho 1, 4, 343 P.3d 30, 33 (2015). Idaho Code section 18-309 provides in relevant part as follows: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. I.C. § 18-309(1). Barrett argues that the phrase “if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered” applies to his situation because the statute “does not base credit on any factor other than actual incarceration.” The Idaho Supreme Court recently set forth a two-prong test which, if satisfied, mandates credit for time served under I.C. § 18-309. State v.