State v. Jason Roy Barrett
[…] Thus, the ultimate issue to be decided is whether the holding in Brand, as it applies to I.C. § 18-309, strictly relates to arrest warrants or whether it authorizes credit for time served where the relevant period of presentence incarceration is initiated by means other than an arrest warrant. While the situation in Brand pertained to when the arrest warrant was served, the Supreme Court clearly emphasized that I.C. § 18-309 “mandates credit for ‘any period of incarceration’ where ‘such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.’” Brand, 162 Idaho at 192, 395 P.3d at 812 (quoting I.C. § 18-309). Additionally, “aside from that requirement, the statute ‘does not limit that credit in any way.’” Id. (quoting Owens, 158 Idaho at 4, 343 P.3d at 33).