NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] Decision of the Court
evidence supports it." Willie G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 231, 235,
¶ 21 (App. 2005). To decide whether a child is dependent, the court must
consider those circumstances existing at the time of the adjudication
hearing. Shella H. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, 50, ¶ 12 (App. 2016).
¶14 A "dependent child" is one who is "[i]n need of proper and
effective parental care and control and who has no parent . . . willing to
exercise or capable of exercising such care and control" or one "whose home
is unfit by reason of . . . neglect . . . ." A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect
is "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . of a child to provide that
child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter, or medical care if that
inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's
health or welfare . . . ." A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a). We conclude that reasonable
evidence supports the superior court's finding that all four children are
dependent as to Mother because she is not currently capable of exercising
effective care and control of the children.