United States v. Micah Iverson Kelly
[…] Temporary scheduling under § 811(h) allows the DEA “to bypass, for a limited time, several of the requirements for permanent scheduling.” Touby, 500 U.S. at 163. To find that a drug poses an imminent hazard to public safety justifying temporary scheduling, the DEA must consider only three of the eight factors required for permanent scheduling: (1) the drug’s history and current pattern of abuse; (2) the scope, duration, and significance of the abuse; and (3) what, if any, risk it poses to the public health. § 811(c)(4)–(6), (h)(3). In considering these factors, the DEA must consider the drug’s “actual abuse, diversion from legitimate channels, and clandestine importation, manufacture, or distribution.” § 811(h)(3). In addition, the DEA must find that it has a high potential for abuse, no currently accepted medical use in treatment, and no accepted safe use under medical supervision. § 812(b)(1).