United States v. Micah Iverson Kelly
[…] Id. UNITED STATES V. KELLY 15 Section 812(b) prohibits any substance from being placed into Schedule I unless the DEA finds that it has (1) a high potential for abuse, (2) no currently accepted medical use in treatment, and (3) no accepted safe use under medical supervision. § 812(b)(1). Section 811(h) requires that, to temporarily schedule a drug, the DEA must consider (4) the history and current pattern of the drug’s abuse, (5) the scope, duration, and significance of the abuse, and (6) what risk, if any, the drug poses to the public health. § 811(c)(4)–(6), (h)(3). In doing so, the DEA “shall be required to consider” the drug’s “actual abuse, diversion from legitimate channels, and clandestine importation, manufacture, or distribution.” § 811(h)(3). The DEA must consider these factors “with respect to each drug or other substance proposed to be controlled.” § 811(c).