10/30/2017
[…] Procedure § 5-6(g), at 5-111 (3d ed. 2009). We review the trial court’s
legal conclusions regarding the adequacy of the complaint de novo without
a presumption of correctness. Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 356 S.W.3d at
895; Highwoods Props., Inc. v. City of Memphis, 297 S.W.3d at 700.
SNPCO, Inc. v. City of Jefferson City, 363 S.W.3d 467, 472 (Tenn. 2012).
4
Appellants Rural Metro of Tennessee, L.P.; Rural Metro Corporation; R/M of Tennessee G.P., Inc.; and
Johnathan Moore attempt to raise other issues in their brief on appeal. We decline to consider these other
issues in this Rule 9 appeal.
3
With regard to the Tennessee Health Care Liability Act, our Supreme Court has
instructed:
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29–26–101(a)(1) defines health
care liability action as “any civil action . . . alleging that a health care
provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or
failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory
of liability on which the action is based.” Furthermore subsection 101(a)(2)
defines a health care provider as “[a] health care practitioner licensed,
authorized, certified, registered, or regulated under any chapter of title 63 or
title 68. . . .” Finally, subsection 101(c) makes “[a]ny such civil action or