COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because Mother has failed to present an error that is
apparent from the face of the record, we affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
On June 30, 2016, P.T. (Grandmother) filed an original SAPCR seeking to
be appointed as the sole managing conservator of B.C., who, according to the
petition, was eighteen months old. The petition alleged that B.C. was the child of
H.C. (Father) and Mother. The petition further alleged that Grandmother had
standing to file the SAPCR because she had had care, custody, and control over
B.C. for the requisite period required by the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 102.003(9) (West Supp. 2016) (conferring standing to file an original
SAPCR upon “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care,
control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than
90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”). With regard to the issue
of conservatorship over B.C., Grandmother’s petition alleged as follows:
The appointment of the parents as joint managing conservators
would not be in the best interest of [B.C.]. The appointment of the
parents as joint managing conservators will impair the emotional