Certain Home Place Annexation Territory Landowners v. City of Carmel, Indiana
[…] legislative judgment substantial deference. Id.


[7]   Indiana Code § 36-4-3-13 lists the prerequisites for annexation, and the

      municipality bears the burden of showing that it has complied with these

      statutory conditions. City of Carmel, 868 N.E.2d at 797-798. If the municipality




      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 29A05-1606-MI-1291 | October 31, 2017   Page 4 of 15
                                                                 1            2                                 3
meets the requirements of Subsections 13(b) or 13(c) and Subsection 13(d) ,

the court must order the annexation to proceed, subject to the remonstrators’



1
    Indiana Code § 36-4-3-13(b) provides as follows:
         The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidence establishes the following:
           (1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to the municipality.
           (2) One (1) of the following:
                    (A) The resident population density of the territory sought to be annexed is at least three (3)
                    persons per acre.
                    (B) Sixty percent (60%) of the territory is subdivided.
                    (C) The territory is zoned for commercial, business, or industrial uses.
2
    Indiana Code § 36-4-3-13(c) provides as follows:
         The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidence establishes the following:
           (1) That the territory sought to be annexed is contiguous to the municipality as required by section
           1.5 of this chapter, except that at least one-fourth (¼), instead of one-eighth (⅛), of the aggregate
           external boundaries of the territory sought to be annexed must coincide with the boundaries of the
           municipality.
           (2) That the territory sought to be annexed is needed and can be used by the municipality for its
           development in the reasonably near future.
3
    Indiana Code § 36-4-3-13(d) provides as follows:
         The requirements of this subsection are met if the evidence establishes that the municipality has
         developed and adopted a written fiscal plan and has established a definite policy, by resolution
         of the legislative body as set forth in section 3.1 of this chapter. The fiscal plan must show the
         following:
           (1) The cost estimates of planned services to be furnished to the territory to be annexed. The
           plan must present itemized estimated costs for each municipal department or agency.
           (2) The method or methods of financing the planned services. The plan must explain how
           specific and detailed expenses will be funded and must indicate the taxes, grants, and other
           funding to be used.
           (3) The plan for the organization and extension of services. The plan must detail the specific