STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] pursue” the litigation during that time because her pregnancy was “high risk.”
The circuit court held a hearing on November 10, 2016, on both the motion to
reinstate and motion to dismiss. Although the circuit court chastised the Magees’ counsel for not
communicating about the basis for lack of prosecution of the case, it ruled that the Magees had
demonstrated good cause and the case would not be dismissed. The circuit court then took up
the motion to dismiss on statute of limitations grounds. The Magees argued that the tolling
provision of West Virginia Code § 55-17-3(a)(2) applied to toll the statute of limitations as to all
2
Despite the Magees’ pre-suit notice to the City of Nitro, it is not a “government agency”
as defined by West Virginia Code § 55-17-2(2) (2002): “‘Government agency’ means a
constitutional officer or other public official named as a defendant or respondent in his or her
official capacity, or a department, division, bureau, board, commission or other agency or
instrumentality within the executive branch of state government that has the capacity to sue or be
sued[.]” (emphasis added).
3
Although the Magees’ claims are largely grounded in negligence and therefore subject
to a two-year statute of limitations, their claim of false arrest is subject to a one-year statute of
limitations, which had obviously likewise lapsed by the time of their filing.
2