NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Law Division, Union County, Docket No. L-0991-
14.
Ginarte, O'Dwyer, Gonzalez, Gallardo &
Winograd, LLP, attorneys for appellant (Robert
H. Baumgarten, of counsel and on the briefs).
Schwab, Haddix & Millman, attorneys for
respondent (John N. Kaelin, III, of counsel
and on the brief).
PER CURIAM
Plaintiff appeals from an order that granted summary judgment
to the State of New Jersey, dismissing her personal injury claim
on the ground that she lacked adequate proof she suffered a
permanent and substantial injury to permit recovery under the Tort
Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3. We affirm.
N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) bars recovery for pain and suffering from
a public entity except for "cases of permanent loss of a bodily
function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the
medical treatment expenses are in excess of $ 3,600.00." To
recover pain and suffering damages under this provision, "[a]
plaintiff must show '(1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a
permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial.'" Knowles
v. Mantua Twp. Soccer Ass'n, 176 N.J. 324, 329-30 (2003) (quoting
Gilhooley v.