ANA L. PAZ VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-0991-14, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] L-0991- 14. Ginarte, O'Dwyer, Gonzalez, Gallardo & Winograd, LLP, attorneys for appellant (Robert H. Baumgarten, of counsel and on the briefs). Schwab, Haddix & Millman, attorneys for respondent (John N. Kaelin, III, of counsel and on the brief). PER CURIAM Plaintiff appeals from an order that granted summary judgment to the State of New Jersey, dismissing her personal injury claim on the ground that she lacked adequate proof she suffered a permanent and substantial injury to permit recovery under the Tort Claims Act (TCA), N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3. We affirm. N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) bars recovery for pain and suffering from a public entity except for "cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $ 3,600.00." To recover pain and suffering damages under this provision, "[a] plaintiff must show '(1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial.'" Knowles v. Mantua Twp. Soccer Ass'n, 176 N.J. 324, 329-30 (2003) (quoting Gilhooley v.