PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] respond to Gray’s motion for reconsideration. In his response, the Commissioner distinguished
Parrish and argued that the circuit court “does not delegate judicial authority to the
commissioner of accounts,” but that the commissioner “has authority to hear any matter”
4
concerning the settlement of a fiduciary’s account. The circuit court entered a final order
denying Gray’s motion for reconsideration and vacating the suspending order. In the order, the
circuit court explained that a commissioner, pursuant to Code § 64.2-1209, may “hear and
determine any matter which could be insisted upon or objected to by an interested person if the
commissioner of accounts were acting under an order of a circuit court.” Gray appealed to this
Court, and we granted his appeal on the following assignment of error:
The circuit court erred in ruling that the Commissioner of
Accounts had subject matter jurisdiction to hear a Petition for Aid
and Direction filed initially with him seeking construction of the