PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Second, the detailed Manual for
Commissioners of Accounts that guides Commissioners in performing their duties says nothing
about the authority of a Commissioner to hear a petition for aid and direction.
The appellees point out, however, that a petition for aid and direction, as well as other
matters, can be heard by a Commissioner because it unquestionably relates to the settlement of
accounts. Code § 64.2-1209. An account cannot be settled if the executor does not know who is
entitled to distributions from the estate. A Commissioner’s broad authority also finds support in
Code § 64.2-1200, which provides that “[t]he commissioner of accounts shall have general
supervision of all fiduciaries admitted to qualify in the court or before the clerk of the circuit
court and shall make all ex parte settlements of the fiduciaries’ accounts.” Finally, the appellees
point to case law that describes the authority of Commissioners in expansive terms. See
Nicholas v. Nicholas, 169 Va. 399, 403-04, 193 S.E. 689, 690-91 (1937); Carter v. Skillman, 108
Va. 204, 213, 60 S.E. 775, 779 (1908).