Case: 16-31150 Document: 00514227573 Page: 1 Date Filed: 11/07/2017
[…] presence of a master”); 46 C.F.R. § 15.401 (prohibiting mariners from serving
in any positions that exceed the limits of their credentials).
On July 20, 2008, Captain Carver left the MEL OLIVER to go on shore,
leaving Steersman Baravet in control of the vessel. Two days later, while—
unbeknownst to ACL—Captain Carver was still on shore, ACL directed the
MEL OLIVER to tow an ACL barge, the DM-932, to pick up fuel from a facility
in Gretna, Louisiana. At that time, Steersman Bavaret had worked for 36
hours with only short naps, in violation of Coast Guard regulations. See 46
U.S.C. § 8104(h) (“[A]n individual licensed to operate a towing vessel may not
work for more than 12 hours in a consecutive 24-hour period except in an
emergency.”); 46 C.F.R. § 15.705(d) (stating that “a master or mate (pilot)” may
not work “more than 12 hours in a consecutive 24-hour period except in an
emergency”). Still under Steersman Bavaret’s control, the MEL OLIVER
arrived at the Gretna facility around 2:00 p.m. on July 22, 2008. The DM-932
was loaded with fuel, and the MEL OLIVER departed for its return trip, with
the fuel-filled barge in tow, at about 12:30 a.m. on July 23, 2008.