Bd. of Trumbull Cnty. Comm'rs v. Gatti
[…] rights created by R.C. Chapter 4117, the remedies provided in that chapter are

exclusive.” (Citation omitted.) Id. at ¶ 63; State ex rel. Fraternal Order of Police v.

Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 76 Ohio St.3d 287, 290, 667 N.E.2d 929 (1996)

(“[a]ny claim which is independent of R.C. Chapter 4117, such as a breach of contract

or enforcement, still falls solely within the jurisdiction of SERB if the asserted claim

arises from or is dependent on the collective bargaining rights created by R.C. Chapter

4117”).

      {¶35} The Commissioners’ claims in the present case arise from Article 12,

Section 12 of the Collective Bargaining Agreement, captioned Hospitalization and

Workers’ Compensation Leave of Absence. Pursuant to R.C. 4117.08(A), benefits such

as hospitalization are mandatory subjects of collective bargaining: “All matters




                                           12
pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment * * * are

subject to collective bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive

representative * * *.”1 See also R.C. 4117.10(A) (“[a]n agreement between a public

employer and an exclusive representative entered into pursuant to this chapter governs

the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of public employment covered by the

agreement”).