J-S49043-17
[…] reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v. Bundridge, 449 A.2d 681 (Pa. Super. 1982.) "[W]here
there is an insufficiency of evidence determination, the only remedy is the discharge of the
defendant for the crime or crimes charged." Commonwealth v. Vogel, 461 A.2d 604 (Pa. 1983.)
In the present case, Mr. Houser was charged at Count One with Drug Delivery Resulting
in Death, in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506(a). At trial, the Commonwealth alleged that Mr.
Houser delivered drugs to Kristy Guzzi that resulted in the death of Christina Racioppo.
5
Title 18, Section 2506(a) states:
(a) Offense definecl.--A person commits [drug delivery resulting in death,] a
felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses,
delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or
counterfeit controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(l 4) or (30) of
the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled
Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a
result of using the substance.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506(a).
At Count Two, Mr. Houser was charged with Intentionally Possessing a
Controlled Substance by Person Not Registered, in violation of 35 P.S. 780-113 §
(a)(l6). At trial, the Commonwealth alleged that Mr. Houser possessed a
combination of heroin and fentanyl.