FIFTH DIVISION
[…] “right to seek a declaration of its rights and duties under the policy regarding defense
and/or indemnity,” including Maria’s failure to cooperate “in the investigation,
settlement or defense” of Armanida’s claim.
On December 28, 2015, Armanida sent a letter to Maria’s counsel offering not
to enforce the default judgment against Maria in exchange for Maria’s assignment of
her claims against Liberty Mutual, as well as a promise that Maria not seek to set
aside or appeal the default judgment, with this offer expiring on January 7, 2016. On
4
See OCGA § 1-3-1 (d) (3) (“when a period of time measured in days, weeks,
months, years, or other measurements of time except hours is prescribed for the
exercise of any privilege or the discharge of any duty, the first day shall not be
counted but the last day shall be counted; and, if the last day falls on Saturday or
Sunday, the party having such privilege or duty shall have through the following
Monday to exercise the privilege or to discharge the duty.”)
4
January 6, 2016, Maria’s original counsel withdrew and her new counsel appeared,
with Maria’s written consent. On January 7, Maria’s new counsel moved to amend
her previous motion to set aside the default judgment, arguing inter alia that the