FIFTH DIVISION
[…] did not file an answer by Monday, December 7, 2015,2 however, such that the case
went into default on the following day, Tuesday, December 8.3
Liberty Mutual states on appeal that it learned on December 14, 2015, that
service had been effected on Maria, and that it retained counsel for Maria the
following day. Maria’s first counsel averred, however, that neither he nor anyone at
his firm received “any pleadings on record with the Clerk of Court,” including the
motion for default judgment and the default judgment, “until the afternoon of
December 22, 2015.” OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides that “[i]f [a] case is still in
default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time
1
See OCGA § 9-3-33 (setting two-year limitation period for “actions for
injuries to the person”).
2
See OCGA §§ 9-11-12 (a) (“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30
days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise
provided by statute”), 9-11-4 (h) (“If [a plaintiff’s] proof of service is not filed within
five business days, the time for the party served to answer the process shall not begin
to run until such proof of service is filed”); OCGA § 9-11-6 (a), citing OCGA § 1-3-1
(d) (3) (“if the last day [for computing time under OCGA § 1-3-1] falls on Saturday
or Sunday, the party having [a] privilege or duty shall have through the following
Monday to exercise the privilege or discharge the duty”).
3
See OCGA §§ 9-11-55 (a) (“If in any case an answer has not been filed within
the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default
unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law.”).
3
thereafter shall be entitled to verdict and judgment by default.” (Emphasis supplied.)
On Tuesday, December 22, however — only fourteen days after the case went into
default4 — Armanida moved for and obtained a default judgment against Maria in the
amount of $1 million.