FIFTH DIVISION
[…] default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time
1
See OCGA § 9-3-33 (setting two-year limitation period for “actions for
injuries to the person”).
2
See OCGA §§ 9-11-12 (a) (“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30
days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise
provided by statute”), 9-11-4 (h) (“If [a plaintiff’s] proof of service is not filed within
five business days, the time for the party served to answer the process shall not begin
to run until such proof of service is filed”); OCGA § 9-11-6 (a), citing OCGA § 1-3-1
(d) (3) (“if the last day [for computing time under OCGA § 1-3-1] falls on Saturday
or Sunday, the party having [a] privilege or duty shall have through the following
Monday to exercise the privilege or discharge the duty”).
3
See OCGA §§ 9-11-55 (a) (“If in any case an answer has not been filed within
the time required by this chapter, the case shall automatically become in default
unless the time for filing the answer has been extended as provided by law.”).
3