FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Liberty Mutual states on appeal that it learned on December 14, 2015, that
service had been effected on Maria, and that it retained counsel for Maria the
following day. Maria’s first counsel averred, however, that neither he nor anyone at
his firm received “any pleadings on record with the Clerk of Court,” including the
motion for default judgment and the default judgment, “until the afternoon of
December 22, 2015.” OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides that “[i]f [a] case is still in
default after the expiration of the period of 15 days, the plaintiff at any time
1
See OCGA § 9-3-33 (setting two-year limitation period for “actions for
injuries to the person”).
2
See OCGA §§ 9-11-12 (a) (“A defendant shall serve his answer within 30
days after the service of the summons and complaint upon him, unless otherwise
provided by statute”), 9-11-4 (h) (“If [a plaintiff’s] proof of service is not filed within
five business days, the time for the party served to answer the process shall not begin
to run until such proof of service is filed”); OCGA § 9-11-6 (a), citing OCGA § 1-3-1