FIFTH DIVISION
[…] While it is true that a non-party can collaterally attack a judgment void on its
face, this trial court’s default judgment is not void, but rather voidable.8 See Logan
v. Nunnelly, 128 Ga. App. 43, 46 (195 SE2d 659) (1973) (where a judgment “did not
show on its face that it was void for lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter or of the
parties[,] it would only be subject to direct attack”). Only consideration of the
evidence outlined above concerning the timeline of service, proof of service, and
failure to answer would show that this default judgment was entered prematurely;
8
See OCGA § 9-11-60 (a) (“A judgment void on its face may be attacked in
any court by any person. In all other instances, judgments shall be subject to attack
only by a direct proceeding brought for that purpose in one of the methods prescribed
in this Code section.”).
7
accordingly, it is voidable rather than facially void. See Murphy v. Murphy, 263 Ga.
280, 282-283 (430 SE2d 749) (1003) (a judgment was not open to collateral attack
under OCGA § 9-11-60 (a), but would have been open to a timely direct attack as
containing a non-amendable defect).