Reginald Conrad Collard v. Patricia Ann Collins
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court’s spousal support decision. While we acknowledge that the circuit court based its spousal support decision on the payments that Collard made pursuant to the pendente lite order, we conclude that its reliance on the pendente lite payments was improper for several reasons. First, the pendente lite order had no presumptive effect on the circuit court’s determination of the final spousal support award. Pursuant to Code § 20-103(E) and the express terms of the pendente lite order, the pendente lite order was not determinative in the adjudication of the spousal support issue. See Code § 20-103(E) (“An order entered pursuant to this section shall have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying cause.”).