COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ability to pay the spousal support award at issue was not supported by the evidence.
Accordingly, we reverse the circuit court’s spousal support decision.
While we acknowledge that the circuit court based its spousal support decision on the
payments that Collard made pursuant to the pendente lite order, we conclude that its reliance on
the pendente lite payments was improper for several reasons.
First, the pendente lite order had no presumptive effect on the circuit court’s
determination of the final spousal support award. Pursuant to Code § 20-103(E) and the express
terms of the pendente lite order, the pendente lite order was not determinative in the adjudication
of the spousal support issue. See Code § 20-103(E) (“An order entered pursuant to this section
shall have no presumptive effect and shall not be determinative when adjudicating the underlying
cause.”). Thus, the circuit court erred by relying on the pendente lite order to establish a
presumptive amount of Collins’s spousal support award.
2
The evidence established that Collard lived with his daughter and that they split their
rent and other household bills.