Waldron Electric v. Caseber, D.
[…] Indus., 607 Pa. 527, 8 A.3d 866, 880 (2010) (citing 1
          Pa.C.S. § 1921(a)). Generally, the best indication of the
          General Assembly’s intent is the plain language of the
          statute. “When the words of a statute are clear and free
          from all ambiguity, they are presumed to be the best
          indication of legislative intent.” Chanceford Aviation v.
          Chanceford Twp. Bd. of Supervisors, 592 Pa. 100, 923
          A.2d 1099, 1104 (2007) (citations omitted).

Allstate Life Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 52 A.3d 1077, 1080 (Pa. 2012).

      Section 517.7 of HICPA provides:

          (a) Requirements.--No home improvement contract shall
          be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it:

            (1) Is in writing and legible and contains the home
            improvement contractor registration number of the
            performing contractor.

            (2) Is signed by all of the following:

               (i) The owner, his agent or other contracted
               party.




                                      -7-
J-A24005-17


              (ii) The contractor or a salesperson on behalf of
              a contractor.

          (3) Contains the entire agreement between the
          owner and the contractor, including attached copies
          of all required notices.

          (4) Contains the date of the transaction.

          (5) Contains the name, address and telephone
          number of the contractor. For the purposes of this
          paragraph, a post office box number alone shall not
          be considered an address.

          (6) Contains the approximate starting date and
          completion date.

          (7) Includes a description of the work to be
          performed, the materials to be used and a set of
          specifications that cannot be changed without a
          written change order signed by the owner and the
          contractor.

          (8) Includes the total sales price due under the
          contract or includes a time and materials provision
          wherein the contractor and owner agree in writing to
          the performance of the home improvement by the
          contractor and payment for the home improvement
          by the owner, based on time and materials. If the
          contract includes a time and materials provision:

              (i) The contractor shall provide an initial cost
              estimate in writing to the owner before any
              performance    of   the   home    improvement
              commences.

              (ii) The contract shall state:

              (A) The dollar value of the initial cost estimate
              for the services to be performed under the time
              and materials provision.

              (B) That the cost of the services to be
              performed under the time and materials
              provision may not exceed 10% above the dollar
              value indicated in the initial cost estimate.



                                     -8-
J-A24005-17


              (C) The total potential cost of the services to be
              performed under the time and materials