11/14/2017
[…] The parties
agreed that the question was dispositive of the case. Thus, we conclude that the issue is
properly before this Court.
B. Legality of Traffic Stop
The Defendant contends that Officer Blumenburg unlawfully stopped her because
he lacked reasonable suspicion based on specific and articulable facts to stop her vehicle.
She contends that the officer’s testimony and the State’s argument at the suppression
hearing demonstrate a misunderstanding and/or misapplication of the traffic law at hand,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1), which states:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others
consistent with this section, shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single
lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first
ascertained that the movement can be made with safety;
The Defendant points us to State v. Smith, 484 S.W.3d 393 (Tenn. 2017), for guidance on
the proper reading and application of the traffic statute, and argues that the State has not
proven that it was practicable for her to maintain her lane. The State responds that this