United States Court of Appeals
[…] -5-
value of the property at the time of the loss. Cost of repair is admissible as evidence
of damage, but of itself it is insufficient to establish the amount of damage.”).
The district court properly granted Allstate’s motion for judgment as a matter
of law on the breach-of-contract claim.
III.
The Azizes maintain they presented sufficient evidence to support their
vexatious-refusal claim. The district court disagreed. Under Missouri law, vexatious
refusal is derivative of a breach-of-contract claim. See Fischer v. First American
Title Ins. Co., 388 S.W.3d 181, 184, 192 (Mo. App. 2012); § 375.296 RSMo
(damages for vexatious refusal to pay are awarded “in addition to the amount due
under the provisions of the contract of insurance”). There can be no recovery for
vexatious refusal where there is no judgment for the plaintiff on the insurance policy.
See State ex rel. U.S. Fidelty & Guaranty Co. v. Walsh, 540 S.W.2d 137, 141-42
(Mo. App. 1976).
The district court properly granted Allstate’s motion for judgment of a matter