City of Eudora v. Rural Water District No. 4
[…] See Kan. Sess. Laws ch. 15, House Bill No. 2283 (Mar. 24, 2010). As we previously observed in Eudora I, the enactment of K.S.A. § 12-540 et seq. was not substantive; it only clarified ambiguities in K.S.A. § 12-527. 659 F.3d at 984 n.8. The parties do not suggest otherwise. Regardless, because we do not reach the merits of Douglas-4’s argument, we also need not decide what prospective effect, if any, K.S.A. § 12-540 et seq. has. 3 the Service Area. Douglas-4 argued that 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) provided protection to rural water districts like Douglas-4, and K.S.A. § 82a-619(g) gave Douglas-4 the authority to accept such protection. At the time, § 82a-619(g) had two clauses. The first clause allowed Douglas-4 to “cooperate with and enter into agreements with the secretary of the United States department of agriculture or the secretary’s duly authorized representative necessary to carry out the purposes of its organization,” and the second clause allowed Douglas-4 “to accept financial or other aid which the secretary of the United States department of agriculture is empowered to give pursuant to 16 U.S.C.A., secs. 590r, 590s, 590x-1, 590x-a and 590x-3, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A. § 82a-619(g) (1997).