STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it
by this chapter, is exclusive.” MCL 600.6419(1). The Court of Claims has jurisdiction
[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional,
liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for mone-
tary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ
against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding[4] another
law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. [MCL
600.6419(1)(a).]
However, MCL 600.6419(5) states, “This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive
jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by
law.”
C. THE TPTA
The TPTA “is at its heart a revenue statute, designed to assure that tobacco taxes levied
in support of Michigan schools are not evaded.” K & W Wholesale, LLC v Dep’t of Treasury,
318 Mich App 605, 611; 899NW2d 432 (2017). Under the TPTA, a
3