STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Department’s decision. It requires an “appeal to the circuit court of the county where the seizure
was made.” MCL 205.429(4). However, the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction for
claims “against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that
confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.” MCL 600.6419(1)(a) (emphasis added).
Thus, there is an inherent tension between the TPTA’s jurisdictional provision and the CCA’s
jurisdictional provisions. To remedy this tension, we look first to the exceptions under the CCA,
MCL 600.6419(5), which provides: “This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive
jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by
law.” If MCL 600.6419(5) applies, the Court of Claims does not have jurisdiction to hear these
actions against the state. Defendant argues that MCL 205.429(4) does not confer exclusive
-6-
jurisdiction to the circuit court, and for that reason, MCL 600.6419(5) does not apply. In