STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to decide demands for extraordinary writs against the state or the state’s departments or officers,
including prerogative and remedial writs. Id. at 103-104. The defendant argued that the CCA
provided an exception under MCL 600.6419(6) that would “reserve[] for the circuit court
‘exclusive’ jurisdiction over mandamus actions involving state officers—notwithstanding MCL
600.6419(1)(a).” Id. at 104. We concluded that the exception under the CCA did not confer
exclusive jurisdiction to circuit courts. Like MCL 600.6419(5) at issue in the instant case, the
exception under MCL 600.6149(6) provides: “This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of
exclusive jurisdiction to issue, hear, and determine prerogative and remedial writs consistent
with section 13 of article VI of the state constitution of 1963.”
We held in O’Connell that the Court of Claims had jurisdiction because the exception
under MCL 600.6419(6) did not apply since “the circuit court did not possess exclusive
jurisdiction over mandamus actions involving state officers; rather, it shared concurrent
jurisdiction with this Court.”