NUMBER 13-16-00080-CR
[…] unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the
particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Id. In order to have reversal of a
conviction on a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, Partain must show that no rational
jury could have found all the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 902.
B. Applicable Law
A person commits an offense of theft of property if he unlawfully appropriates
property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
31.03. Appropriate means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other
than real property.” Id. § 31.01(4)(B) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). The
intent to deprive an owner of his property means an intent “to withhold property from the
owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value
or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner.” Id. § 31.01(2)(A). Appropriation is
unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent. Id. § 31.03(3). Consent is not
effective if induced by deception. Id. § 31.03(3)(A); see Taylor v. State, 450 S.W.3d 528,
535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).