MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] child is a matter within the sound discretion of the juvenile court and will only
be reversed if there has been an abuse of that discretion. J.S. v. State, 881
N.E.2d 26, 28 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). An abuse of discretion occurs when the
juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the
facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable, probable, and actual
inferences that can be drawn therefrom. Id. Hence, the juvenile court is
accorded wide latitude and great flexibility in its dealings with juveniles. Id.
[13] Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6 provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and
most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the
best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child
and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A03-1706-JV-1399 | November 20, 2017 Page 8 of 10
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
[14] “Under the statute, placement in ‘the least restrictive (most family like) and
most appropriate setting available’ applies only ‘[i]f consistent with the safety of
the community and the best interest of the child.’” J.D. v. State, 859 N.E.2d
341, 346 (Ind. 2007) (quoting Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6).
[15] In its order awarding wardship of M.D. to the DOC, the court observed that the
following services were provided: “1. Minor placed on Probation Supervision.