FIFTH DIVISION
[…] bit,” that she did not really understand the word “rape,” and that she was not claiming
that Almanza had “penetrated her.”
4
could not testify as to “[a]ny identification of [Almanza] as the abuser.” The State
now appeals that ruling.
The State sought to introduce the out-of-court statements at issue under
subsection 803 (4) of Georgia’s current evidence code, which went into effect January
1, 2013. That evidentiary rule, which is substantially similar to Fed. Rule of Evid. 803
5
(4),4 provides that hearsay statements are admissible “even though the declarant is
4
When adopted in 2011, OCGA § 24-8-803 (4) was identical to the existing
version of Fed. Rule of Evid. 803 (4). Specifically, in 2011, Fed. Rule of Evid. 803
(4) provided: “[s]tatements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and
describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain, or sensations, or the
inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as
reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.” In 2011, however, Congress amended
that rule, and the current version of Fed. Rule of Evid. 803 (4) provides that a hearsay
statement is admissible if it “(A) is made for – and is reasonably pertinent to –
medical diagnosis or treatment; and (B) describes medical history; past or present