IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Swimm. Zuehl now appeals.
6
No. 76215-0-1/7
II
We review a trial court's custody disposition for an abuse of discretion. In
re Custody of C.D., 188 Wn. App. 817, 826, 356 P.3d 211 (2015). A trial court
abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on
untenable grounds or reasons. In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 47,
940 P.2d 1362(1997). We uphold a trial court's findings of fact when supported
by substantial evidence. C.D., 188 Wn. App. at 826 (citing In re Custody of
S.H.B., 118 Wn. App. 71, 79, 74 P.3d 674 (2003)).
Pursuant to RCW 26.10.030, a nonparent may petition a court for custody
of a child "if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the
petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian." Upon filing the
petition, the nonparent must obtain a court order of adequate cause. RCW
26.10.032. "[T]he requisite showing [of adequate cause] by the nonparent is
substantial and a nonparent will be able to meet this substantial standard in only
'extraordinary circumstances."