IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] "To demonstrate adequate
cause, the nonparent petitioner must allege specific facts that, if proved true,
would establish a prima facie case 'that the parent is unfit or that placing the child
with the parent would result in actual detriment to the child's growth and
development." In re Custody of L.M.S., 187 Wn.2d 567, 576, 387 P.3d 707
(2017)(quoting In re Custody of E.A.T.W., 168 Wn.2d 335, 338, 227 P.3d 1284
(2010)).
7
No. 76215-0-1/8
"A parent is unfit if he or she cannot meet a child's basic needs." L.M.S.,
187 Wn.2d at 576 (citing B.M.H., 179 Wn.2d at 236; RCW 26.44.010 (the state
may intervene into the parent-child relationship in "instances of nonaccidental
injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by their parents ...
and in the instance where a child is deprived of his or her right to conditions of
minimal nurture, health, and safety")). "Whether placement with a parent will
result in actual detriment to a child's growth and development is a highly fact-
specific inquiry, and Ip]recisely what might [constitute actual detriment to]
outweigh parental rights must be determined on a case-by-case basis.' B.M.H.,