S.N.M. v. M.F.
[…] after his release from prison in April 2016, and determined those as significant factors weighing against a finding of paternity by estoppel.[2] As a result, this court entered its order on December 21, 2016, as follows: MOTION TO ESTABLISH PATERNITY FILED SEPTEMBER 6, 2016 IS RESOLVED AFTER A HEARING. DEFENDANT, [FATHER], PLAINTIFF, [MOTHER], AND THE MINOR CHILD, … SHALL GO FORTHWITH TO THE PHILADELPHIA FAMILY COURT GENETIC TESTING LAB, … FOR GENETIC TESTING TO BE CONDUCTED. MATTER TO BE RELISTED UPON AVAILABILITY OF RESULTS. ____________________________________________ 1 Specifically, section 4306(b) states that “[t]he district attorney, upon the request of the court or a Commonwealth or local public welfare official, shall represent any complainant in any proceeding under this subchapter.” 2 To clarify this statement by the trial court, we note that the record reveals Father’s incarceration during the first three weeks of Child’s life, but that during the next five years Mother and Father shared legal and physical custody of Child pursuant to a custody agreement that was entered