S.N.M. v. M.F.
[…] T.E.B. v. C.A.B., 74 A.3d 170, 173 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2013). -6- J-A19001-17 Mother first contends that the court abused its discretion in granting genetic testing and then declaring that Father is not Child’s biological father. She bases this argument of Father’s signing an acknowledgment of paternity thirteen years ago, shortly after Child’s birth. This concept is governed by 23 Pa.C.S. § 5103 (a), (d) and (g), which states: (a) Acknowledgment of paternity.—The father of a child born to an unmarried woman may file with the Department of Public Welfare, on forms prescribed by the department, an acknowledgment of paternity of the child which shall include the consent of the mother of the child, supported by her witnessed statement subject to 18 Pa.C.S. § 4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities). In such case, the father shall have all the rights and duties as to the child which he would have had if he had been married to the mother at the time of the birth of the child, and the child shall have all the rights and duties as to the father which the child would have had if the father had been married to the mother at the time of birth. The hospital or other person accepting an acknowledgment of paternity shall provide written and oral notice, which may be through the use of video or audio equipment, to the birth mother and birth father of the alternatives to, the legal consequences of and the rights and responsibilities that arise from, signing the acknowledgment. … (d) Conclusive evidence.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment of paternity shall constitute conclusive evidence of paternity without further judicial ratification in any action to establish support. The court shall give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment of paternity signed in another state according to its procedures. … (g) Rescission.— (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a signed, voluntary, witnessed acknowledgment of paternity subject to 18 -7- J-A19001-17 Pa.C.S. § 4904 shall be considered a legal finding of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment within the earlier of the following: (i) sixty days; or (ii) the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding relating to the child, including, but not limited to, a domestic relations section conference or a proceeding to establish a support order in which the signatory is a party.