IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] further asserts that the prosecutor made an improper statement of the law when he
said,
And implied consent means when everyone here who gets
their license, if a police officer asks you to blow into that
machine, you have to blow into that machine.
....
This clearly says that you’re required to take the test, and
that if you don’t take the test, you’re going to lose your
license for a year and possibly longer.
Finally, Defendant claims that the prosecutor’s statement that “Defendant said ‘I
have been drinking tonight’ ” was not supported by the evidence.
North Carolina General Statute §15A-1230 plainly states:
During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not
become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express
his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence
or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make
arguments on the basis of matters outside the record
except for matters concerning which the court may take
judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of
his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or
conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.
-5-
STATE V. PEACE
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2015).
The trial court correctly instructed the jury that “lawyers are permitted in
their final statements, to argue, to characterize the evidence, and to attempt to
persuade you to a particular verdict.” Indeed, “counsel are given wide latitude in