Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Stat. § 126-86. A career State employee, however, is subject to Article 8, and therefore, must pursue a Whistleblower grievance by filing a contested case in the OAH “within 30 days of receipt of the final agency decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1.1 (defining “career State employee” as “a State employee or an employee of a local entity who is covered by [Chapter 126] pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 126-5(a)(2) who: (1) [i]s in a permanent position with a permanent appointment, and (2) [h]as been continuously employed by the State of North Carolina or a local entity . . . in a position subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act for the immediate 12 preceding months”). Petitioner correctly notes that on 11 December 2012, the date on which the alleged retaliation occurred, “two statutes provide[d] avenues to redress violations of the Whistleblower statute.” Newberne v. N.C. Dep’t of Crime Control & Pub. Safety, 359 N.C. 782, 797, 618 S.E.2d 201, 211 (2005).