Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Peninsula Prop. Owners Ass’n v. Crescent Res., LLC, 171 N.C. App. 89, 92, 614 S.E.2d 351, 353 (brackets omitted), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 360 N.C. 177, 626 S.E.2d 648 (2005). On appeal, petitioner contends that the OAH erroneously dismissed his contested case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree. Following the issuance of a final agency decision, an aggrieved State employee may appeal by filing a contested case in the OAH. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a). “The contested case must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the final agency decision.” Id.