Brown v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] We disagree. The law took effect 21 August 2013 and “applies to grievances filed on or after that date.” 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 382, s. 6.5. (emphasis added). The claim’s accrual date is irrelevant. “The right to appeal to an administrative agency is granted by statute, and compliance with statutory provisions is necessary to sustain the appeal.” Lewis v. N.C. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 92 N.C. App. 737, 739, 375 S.E.2d 712, 714 (1989); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(c) (providing that “[a]ny issue for which an appeal to the [OAH] has not been specifically authorized by this section shall not be grounds for a -6- BROWN V. N.C. DEP’T. OF PUB. SAFETY Opinion of the Court contested case hearing”). Here, petitioner’s failure to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 divested the OAH of subject matter jurisdiction. Accordingly, we affirm the OAH’s dismissal of petitioner’s contested case.