11/21/2017
[…] common law duty to retreat required “that the slayer must have employed all means in his
power, consistent with his own safety, to avoid danger and avert the necessity of taking
another’s life.” McCrary, 512 S.W.2d at 265. Thus, a duty to retreat does not mean that
a person cannot defend herself or himself. A defendant may still defend himself even to
the point of using deadly force, and as Code section 39-17-1322 makes clear, may be
acquitted of a weapons offense if a jury finds that his self-defense was justifiable. See
Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-11-611; 39-17-1322. These provisions are not mutually
6
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1322 provides:
A person shall not be charged with or convicted of a violation under this part if
the person possessed, displayed or employed a handgun in justifiable self-defense or in
justifiable defense of another during the commission of a crime in which that person or
the other person defended was a victim.
17
exclusive. 7 In this case, there was clear and convincing evidence at trial that the
defendant had a felony conviction and that he possessed a handgun. Thus, he was
engaged in unlawful activity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1307(c)(1) (2014 & 2017
Supp.).