SCOTT KENNEDY VS. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESSÂ IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT(L-0924-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We disagree. The section begins by authorizing a "person who is denied access to a government record" to seek relief from the courts or the GRC. The provision then addresses who may bring such actions; the proceeding's summary nature; who has the burden of proof; the right to an order to compel access; and, finally, the right to fees. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states in full: A person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor, may: institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an action in Superior Court which shall be heard in the vicinage where it is filed by a Superior Court Judge who has been designated to hear such cases because of that judge's knowledge and expertise in matters relating to access to government records; or in lieu of filing an action in Superior Court, file a complaint with the Government Records Council established pursuant to section 8 of P.L. 2001, c. 404 (C. 47:1A-7). The right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the requestor. Any such proceeding shall proceed in a summary or expedited manner. The public agency shall have the burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized by law. If it is determined that access has been 4 A-5422-14T4 improperly denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed. A requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney's fee. [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 (emphasis added).]1 Plaintiff contrasts the reference to "any proceeding" in the section's last sentence, which authorizes fees, with the reference to "any proceeding under this section" and "any such proceeding" in the last paragraph's first two sentences.