SCOTT KENNEDY VS. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESSÂ IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT(L-0924-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See Smith v. Hudson Cnty. Register, 411 N.J. Super. 538, 572 (App. Div. 2010), superseded on other grounds by statute, L. 2010, c. 75, § 5. In sum, we shall not disturb the trial court's determination 6 Public agencies are required to charge five cents a page, or their actual costs, if higher. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(b). Defendant admitted that its costs of materials and supplies were less than five cents a page. Adding its labor costs allegedly increased its costs over that amount. But, labor costs are not a permissible consideration in calculating actual costs under N.J.S.A. 47:1A- 5(b), except as provided by N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(c). That subsection allows an agency to exceed the five-cents-a-page rate if it can show that as a result of "the nature, format, manner of collation or volume of a government record," the document "cannot be reproduced by ordinary document copying equipment in ordinary business size or involves an extraordinary expenditure of time and effort . . . ." Ibid. 15 A-5422-14T4 that plaintiff prevailed in securing access to the requested documents by obtaining defendant's reduction of the copying costs to five cents a page, and was entitled to a reasonable fee incurred to achieve that result.