SCOTT KENNEDY VS. MONTCLAIR CENTER CORPORATION BUSINESSÂ IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT(L-0924-13, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The court then reduced the fee award to $6000 without explanation. On appeal, plaintiff argues he is entitled to the more than $145,000 in fees he incurred after he obtained the documents. Even if he were not entitled to those fees, he challenges the court's reduction to $6000. Defendant cross-appeals, contending plaintiff was not entitled to any fees at all. Plaintiff's appeal requires us to construe N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6, which (1) authorizes "[a] person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record" to seek relief in Superior Court or before the Government Records Council (GRC); and (2) mandates the award of "a reasonable attorney's fee" to "a requestor who prevails in any proceeding . . . ." We interpret a statute de novo. State v.