MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] doctrine applies only where “a defendant has been charged multiple times with
the same offense.” 30 N.E.3d at 1220 (emphasis added). There, like here, the
defendant challenged his convictions for battery and criminal confinement. Id.
The supreme court noted that battery and criminal confinement were “two
distinct chargeable crimes to which the continuous crime doctrine [did] not
apply.” Id. Specifically, the Court reasoned that the defendant “was not
convicted of multiple charges of criminal confinement, nor multiple charges of
4
Pursuant to INDIANA CODE § 35-42-3-3(b)(1), criminal confinement is a Level 5 felony if “it results in bodily
injury to a person other than the confining person.” The offense is a Level 3 felony if it “is committed while
armed with a deadly weapon” or “results in serious bodily injury to a person other than the confining
person.” I.C. § 35-42-3-3(b)(2).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1707-CR-1733 | November 29, 2017 Page 9 of 13
battery. Nor is battery a crime for which all of the elements necessary to
impose criminal liability are also elements found in Criminal Confinement, or
vice versa.” Id.