FOR PUBLICATION
[…] “Compliance procedures” section and requires consumer
reporting agencies to take “reasonable procedures to assure
maximum possible accuracy” of the information they report.
But a violation of that provision does not necessarily affect a
plaintiff’s concrete interests. See Spokeo I, 136 S. Ct. at 1550
(noting that “not all inaccuracies cause harm or present any
material risk of harm” and giving, as an example, the
dissemination of a consumer’s incorrect zip code). As a
consequence, the Spokeo plaintiff had to plead additional
harm to obtain standing. Id.
By contrast, 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1), the VPPA provision
at issue here, codifies a context-specific extension of the
substantive right to privacy: “A video tape service provider
who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally
identifiable information concerning any consumer of such
provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person . . . .” That
provision does not describe a procedure that video service
providers must follow. Rather, it protects generally a
consumer’s substantive privacy interest in his or her video-
viewing history. Mollett, 795 F.3d at 1065 (citing S. Rep.