FOR PUBLICATION
[…] plead[ed] a case that the VPPA’s prohibition
on disclosure applies.
Yershov, 820 F.3d at 489. The First Circuit relied, in part, on
the nature of GPS location data, which the court noted
“would enable most people to identify [an individual’s home
and work addresses].” Id. at 486 (emphasis added). And the
court expressly noted that, at some point, “the linkage of
information to identity becomes too uncertain” to trigger
liability under the VPPA. Id. That is precisely the situation
here.
Nor does our holding make the statute powerless. Names
and addresses, of course, still qualify. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2710(b)(2)(D) (permitting video service providers to
“disclose personally identifiable information . . . if [among
other conditions] the disclosure is solely of the names and
addresses of consumers” (emphasis added)). It is not difficult
to imagine other examples that may also count—for example,
an individual’s name and telephone number or an individual’s
name and birthday or, as in Yershov, the GPS coordinates of
a particular device. And modern technology may indeed