UGI Utilities, Inc. v. City of Reading and PA PUC
[…] B. at 5837-38, 5842-43, 5847. Moreover, the PUC did not make any determination that historic district ordinances are necessarily valid and enforceable against utilities. To the contrary, the PUC specifically noted that “[s]uch municipal laws may not be enforceable against public utilities due to the Commission’s exclusive jurisdiction of utilities under the Public Utility Code.” Id. at 5837 n.5. The City also argues that preemption does not apply because the location of meters in historic districts implicates its protection of historic resources under Article 1, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This argument likewise fails. Article 1, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania’s public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people. 11 Pa.