Estate of Stanley G. Miller v. Diane Storey
[…] ¶49    We conclude that attorney fees are included within the

meaning of "costs of investigation and litigation" under Wis.

Stat.   § 895.446(3)(b)       because         Stathus,   260    Wis. 2d 166,     a

judicial interpretation by the court of appeals, has long stood

for that proposition and the legislature, despite taking other,

subsequent action in that very statute, has not legislated so as

to alter that interpretation.

     ¶50    We begin with the language of the statute.                  See Kalal,

271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45.         Section 895.446(3)(b) states in relevant

part as follows:

     If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub.
     (1), he or she may recover all of the following:
     . . .

          (b) All costs of investigation and litigation
     that were reasonably incurred, including the value of
     the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim.
Wis. Stat. § 895.446(3)(b).

     ¶51    "If a statute uses words or phrases that have already

received authoritative construction by the jurisdiction's court

of   last    resort,   or    even   uniform       construction     by     inferior