2017 WI 99
[…] Act 96, § 161; 2011 Wis. Act
186, § 2.
23
We note also that this interpretation is consonant with
the instructions given in the legislative drafting file for the
act creating the statute, which describes the purpose as
allowing "a person who wins a civil action to receive treble
damages and costs for certain property crimes. This includes
all reasonable attorney fees and other costs of investigation
and litigation. . . ." Drafting File, 1995 Wis. Act 27,
Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, Wis.
28
No. 2014AP2420
the conclusion that attorney fees are included as costs of
litigation. Section 799.25 states in relevant part as follows:
Costs. The clerk shall without notice to the
parties tax and insert in the judgment as costs in
favor of the party recovering judgment the
following: . . .
(10) Attorney Fees. (a) Attorney fees as
provided in s. 814.04(1) and (6), except if the amount
of attorney fees is otherwise specified by statute.24
§ 799.25(10)(a). Thus, the Stathus interpretation of "costs
of . . . litigation" as inclusive of attorney fees seems
particularly appropriate in small claims actions, given the
language in the statute directing that "attorney fees" are
"costs." See also Scalia & Garner, supra ¶35, at 170-73