Estate of Stanley G. Miller v. Diane Storey
[…] allowing "a person who wins a civil action to receive treble
damages and costs for certain property crimes.    This includes
all reasonable attorney fees and other costs of investigation
and litigation. . . ."     Drafting File, 1995 Wis. Act 27,
Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, Wis.


                                         28
                                                                           No.       2014AP2420



the   conclusion      that     attorney         fees     are    included       as    costs    of

litigation.       Section 799.25 states in relevant part as follows:

             Costs.      The clerk shall without notice to the
       parties tax       and insert in the judgment as costs in
       favor    of       the   party  recovering   judgment the
       following: .      . .

            (10) Attorney Fees.       (a) Attorney fees as
       provided in s. 814.04(1) and (6), except if the amount
       of attorney fees is otherwise specified by statute.24
§ 799.25(10)(a).            Thus,    the       Stathus    interpretation            of     "costs

of . . . litigation"           as     inclusive          of     attorney        fees       seems

particularly        appropriate      in        small   claims     actions,          given     the