Estate of Stanley G. Miller v. Diane Storey
[…] No.   2014AP2420


         2.    Because Wis. Stat. § 895.446 is an "other civil
                 action" under Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)(d),
               the damages cap is $10,000 and double costs
              are authorized under Wis. Stat. § 807.01(3).
      ¶44     Because we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 895.446 is an

"other      civil     action"     under    Wis.    Stat.    § 799.01(1)(d),      the

damages cap is $10,000 and double costs are authorized under

Wis. Stat. § 807.01(3).

      ¶45     With regard to the damages cap, Wis. Stat. § 799.01(1)

states in relevant part as follows:

           EXCLUSIVE USE OF SMALL CLAIMS PROCEDURE. Except
      as provided in ss. 799.02(1) and 799.21(4) and except
      as provided under sub. (2), the procedure in this
      chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in
      circuit court in the following actions: . . .

           (d) Other civil actions.   Other civil actions
      where the amount claimed is $10,000 or less, if the
      actions or proceedings are:

              1.     For money judgments . . . .
§ 799.01(1)(d)1.

      ¶46     The jury found Storey liable for a violation of Wis.

Stat.    § 895.446       and    awarded   $10,000     in   actual   damages.      As
established above, § 895.446 is an "other civil action."                       Thus,