Estate of Stanley G. Miller v. Diane Storey
[…] manner    that      reduces    any      of        its     language     to     ignominious

surplusage.      Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46 ("Statutory language is

read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in

order to avoid surplusage.").                 We cannot understand "agent" as

inclusive of "attorney" without violating that principle for the

following reasons.

    ¶109 The statute under consideration actually contains two

cost-shifting provisions.            The first is general and applies to

all causes of action authorized by Wis. Stat. § 895.446(1):                               "If

the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or

she may recover all of the following:                       . . . ."        § 895.446(3).

The second is specific, and applies only to a subset of claims
authorized by the statute.              This specific provision explicitly

makes    the   defendant       liable        for    the     prevailing        plaintiff's

attorney's fees:          "If the violation of s. 943.01(1) involves the

circumstances       under     s.   943.01(2d),            the   court       may   award    a

prevailing plaintiff the reasonable attorney fees incurred in

litigating the action . . . ."               § 895.446(3m)(b).8



    8
       The type of property damage to which this provision refers
is not at issue in this case.


                                             16
                                                                          No.   2014AP2420.dk