Estate of Stanley G. Miller v. Diane Storey
[…] to the facts underlying the circuit court award. See supra note
4.


                                         33
                                                                          No.     2014AP2420



       ¶61       Furthermore, other language in the statute supports

our conclusion that attorney fees are recoverable.                              It is well

established that attorneys are agents of their clients.                                 See,

e.g.,       Marten      Transp.,   Ltd    v.       Hartford   Specialty          Co.,    194

Wis. 2d 1,        13,    533    N.W.2d 452         (1995)   ("The    relationship            of

attorney and client is one of agency.").                      Section 895.446(3)(b)

allows the plaintiffs in a civil theft action to recover the

"value      of    the    time   spent    by    any    employee      or   agent     of    the

victim."         Thus, the language of this provision further supports

that the Estate, as the plaintiff in this civil theft action,

may recover attorney fees as the value of the time spent by the

Estate's attorneys, who are its agents.29

       ¶62       In sum, to conclude that Wis.