In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] See Bragdon
v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 631 (1998) (stating that “Congress’ repetition of a well-established term
carries the implication that Congress intended the term to be construed in accordance with pre-
existing regulatory interpretations”); see also Moore v. United States, No. C13-2063RAJ, 2015
WL 1510007, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 1, 2015) (concluding that “[t]here is no reason to think
that Congress intended the meaning of ‘reasonable cause’ in the Bank Secrecy Act to differ from
the meaning ascribed to it in tax statutes”).
The first of those provisions, 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a), prescribes penalties for failing to
timely file certain returns or to pay particular taxes “unless it is shown that such failure is due to
reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” The regulations implementing § 6651 equate
the reasonable cause standard with a standard of ordinary business care and prudence. See 26
C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (stating that “[i]f the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and