In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] reasonable cause to the extent the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised
ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability and was
nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an undue hardship . . . if he paid on the
due date”); see also United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 246 n.4 (1985) (holding that IRS’s
“correlation [in its regulation] of ‘reasonable cause’ with ‘ordinary business care and prudence’
is consistent with Congress’ intent, and over 40 years of case law” and “merits deference”).
Similarly, 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) states that “[n]o penalty shall be imposed under section
6662 or 6663 with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a
reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such
5
In light of the Court’s conclusion that the Jarnagins’ failure to file FBARs was not due to
reasonable cause, it does not address the question of whether the Jarnagins have satisfied the
additional criteria for the exception to the FBAR penalty—i.e., that “the amount of the