In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Jarnagins, would not have signed their income tax returns without reading them, would have
identified the clear error committed by their accountants, and would have sought advice
regarding their obligation to file a Form TD F 90-22.1.
Finally, the Court finds that the mere fact that the Jarnagins’ returns were prepared by tax
professionals does not excuse their failure to file FBARs. To be sure, IRS regulations provide
that a taxpayer’s reliance upon the advice of tax professionals may establish reasonable cause for
a violation of the tax laws in appropriate circumstances. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(2) (stating
that advice consists of “any communication, including the opinion of a professional tax advisor,
setting forth the analysis or conclusion of a person, other than the taxpayer, provided to (or for
the benefit of) the taxpayer and on which the taxpayer relies, directly or indirectly”). But the
Jarnagins neither requested nor received any advice one way or the other from their accountants
regarding whether they were required to file FBARs—that is, their accountants conducted no
analysis and drew no conclusions concerning the obligation, nor did they communicate any such