In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such
5
In light of the Court’s conclusion that the Jarnagins’ failure to file FBARs was not due to
reasonable cause, it does not address the question of whether the Jarnagins have satisfied the
additional criteria for the exception to the FBAR penalty—i.e., that “the amount of the
transaction or the balance in the account at the time of the transaction was properly reported.”
See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii).
10
portion.”6 IRS regulations, in turn, state that with respect to § 6662 underpayments, “[t]he
determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause . . . is made on a case-by-case
basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1).
They provide that “[g]enerally, the most important factor is the extent of the taxpayer’s effort to
assess the taxpayer’s proper tax liability.” Id. The regulations further state that “[c]ircumstances
that may indicate reasonable cause and good faith include an honest misunderstanding of fact or
law that is reasonable in light of all of the facts and circumstances, including the experience,
knowledge, and education of the taxpayer.” Id. They advise that “[r]eliance on an information
return or on the advice of a professional tax advisor or an appraiser does not necessarily
demonstrate reasonable cause and good faith.” Id. “Reliance on an information return,
professional advice, or other facts, however, constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under
all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Id.
The regulations contain examples that illustrate “reasonable cause,” and include
circumstances in which the taxpayer engages a “professional tax advisor,” provides him or her
with “full details,” and relies upon his or her “advice.” Id. § 1.6664-4(b)(2). The regulation
defines the word “advice” as “any communication, including the opinion of a professional tax
advisor, setting forth the analysis or conclusion of a person, other than the taxpayer, provided to
(or for the benefit of) the taxpayer and on which the taxpayer relies, directly or indirectly.” Id.
§ 1.6664-4(c)(2).
On the other hand, if the taxpayer “sought advice from someone that [he] knew, or should
have known, lacked knowledge in the relevant aspects of Federal tax law, or if other facts
demonstrate that [he] failed to act reasonably or in good faith, [he] would not be considered to
have shown reasonable cause.” Id. § 1.6664-4(b)(2). Additionally, the taxpayer’s education,
sophistication, and business experience must be considered, “the advice must be based upon all
pertinent facts and circumstances,” and the advice must not be based on unreasonable factual or
legal assumptions. Id.