In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] located in jurisdictions with various types of secrecy laws.” H.R. Rep. No. 91-075 (1970),
reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4394, 4395. “[C]onsiderable testimony” had been presented to
Congress regarding “serious and widespread use of foreign financial facilities located in secrecy
jurisdictions for the purpose of violating American law.” Id. at 4397. In the Bank Secrecy Act,
Congress responded by imposing on residents, citizens, or persons doing business in the United
States a requirement that they keep records and make reports concerning certain foreign accounts
and transactions. 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) (2006)1; see also id. § 5311 (stating that the “purpose” of
the Act is “to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in
criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or
counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism”).
The statute thus provides, in pertinent part, that “the Secretary of the Treasury shall