In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] existing regulatory interpretations”); see also Moore v. United States, No. C13-2063RAJ, 2015
WL 1510007, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 1, 2015) (concluding that “[t]here is no reason to think
that Congress intended the meaning of ‘reasonable cause’ in the Bank Secrecy Act to differ from
the meaning ascribed to it in tax statutes”).
The first of those provisions, 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a), prescribes penalties for failing to
timely file certain returns or to pay particular taxes “unless it is shown that such failure is due to
reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.” The regulations implementing § 6651 equate
the reasonable cause standard with a standard of ordinary business care and prudence. See 26
C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (stating that “[i]f the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and
prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay
is due to a reasonable cause” and that “[a] failure to pay will be considered to be due to
reasonable cause to the extent the taxpayer has made a satisfactory showing that he exercised
ordinary business care and prudence in providing for payment of his tax liability and was
nevertheless either unable to pay the tax or would suffer an undue hardship . . . if he paid on the
due date”); see also United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 246 n.4 (1985) (holding that IRS’s
“correlation [in its regulation] of ‘reasonable cause’ with ‘ordinary business care and prudence’
is consistent with Congress’ intent, and over 40 years of case law” and “merits deference”).