In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] financial account?
Id. The form then contained checkboxes for answering the question either yes or no and directed
filers to “[s]ee instructions for exceptions and filing requirements for Form TD F 90-22.1.” Id.
On their 2006, 2007, 2008, and 2009 tax returns, the Jarnagins’ accountants (see below)
checked the “no” box in response to line 7a, notwithstanding that the Jarnagins maintained a
bank account in Canada during those years. Id.; id. Ex. 8 at 8; id. Ex 9 at 4; id. Ex. 10 at 4. In
4
The characterization of this exchange as a “1031” is based on 26 U.S.C. § 1031. That section
states in pertinent part that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property
held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged
solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business
or for investment.” Id. § 1031(a)(1).
4
addition, the Jarnagins did not file an FBAR reporting their Canadian bank account during any of
those years. Id. Ex. 1 at 3–6.
C. The Jarnagins’ Bookkeeper
The Jarnagins employed the services of a bookkeeper—Misty Fairchild—to help manage