[Cite as State v. Unger, 2017-Ohio-8824.]
[…] court] clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the
conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered." State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d
172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1st Dist.1983). See also, State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d
380, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997). The granting of a new trial "should be exercised only in
the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction."
Martin at 175.
{¶ 8} Appellant was convicted of cruelty against companion animals in violation
of R.C. 959.131(D) which states the following:
(D) No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of
a companion animal shall negligently do any of the following:
(1) Torture, torment, or commit an act of cruelty against the
companion animal;
(2) Deprive the companion animal of necessary sustenance or
confine the companion animal without supplying it during the confinement
with sufficient quantities of good, wholesome food and water if it can
Coshocton County, Case No. 2017CA0009 4
reasonably be expected that the companion animal would become sick or
suffer in any other way as a result of or due to the deprivation or
confinement;
(3) Impound or confine the companion animal without affording it,
during the impoundment or confinement, with access to shelter from heat,
cold, wind, rain, snow, or excessive direct sunlight if it can reasonably be
expected that the companion animal would become sick or suffer in any
other way as a result of or due to the lack of adequate shelter.
{¶ 9} Robert Hunt testified on September 21, 2016, he called the Coshocton
County Sheriff for a dog at-large. T. at 7. The dog, named Bruiser, belonged to his
neighbor who lived across the street. T. at 7, 10. Another neighbor came home, but