Novak v. v. Somerset Hospital
[…] Such term includes a formal decision of a professional review body not to take an action or make a recommendation described in the previous sentence and also includes professional review activities relating to a professional review action. 42 U.S.C. § 11151 (9). Certain exceptions apply, meaning that an action "is not considered to be based on the competence or professional conduct of a physician [ and it is therefore not a "professional review action"] if the action is primarily based on" any of five enumerated reasons, discussed infra, as applicable. §§ 11151 (9)(A)-(E).