J-A18029-17
[…] activity, which is based on the competence or professional
conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or
could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or
patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the
clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of
the physician. Such term includes a formal decision of a
professional review body not to take an action or make a
recommendation described in the previous sentence and also
includes professional review activities relating to a professional
review action.
42 U.S.C. § 11151 (9). Certain exceptions apply, meaning that an action "is not considered to
be based on the competence or professional conduct of a physician [ and it is therefore not a
"professional review action"] if the action is primarily based on" any of five enumerated
reasons, discussed infra, as applicable. §§ 11151 (9)(A)-(E).
For immunity to be granted to professional review bodies, a professional review
action must be taken: