Warwick Twp. Water and Sewer Authority v. Warwick Realty Co., L.P.
[…] The originally charged payment of Eighty-six Thousand Four Hundred ($86,400.00) Dollars (for the original additional eight (8) EDUs) remains unpaid and is in the process of appropriate action. R.R. 220a-221a (emphasis added). Realty did not pay the additional tapping fees. On October 27, 2014, the Authority filed a municipal claim pursuant to what is commonly referred to as the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act (Municipal Claims Act)3 against Lot 1 for 3 Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §§7101-7505. In Pennsylvania, municipal claim procedure is purely statutory. Once the municipality files a claim for services, the claim becomes a lien on the property. Section 3(a)(1) of the Municipal Claims Act, 53 P.S. §7106(a)(1) (“All municipal claims … shall be and they are hereby declared to be a lien on said property[.]”); 4 water and sewer tapping fees for eight additional EDUs in the amount of $86,430.25, along with associated fees and costs.