Warwick Twp. Water and Sewer Authority v. Warwick Realty Co., L.P.
[…] R.R. 197a. Realty responded that the Authority had assigned 11 EDUs to Lot 1 and, therefore, it could not owe the additional eight EDUs. In support, Realty noted that on October 29, 2002, Mearns Road Business Campus, L.P., entered into an agreement with the Authority for the acquisition of 11 EDUs from the Authority. Realty further explained: This was confirmed with the developer, Ed Dudlik of the Mearns Road Business Campus L.P. at the time in which we had acquired the property in 2006. In the Agreement of Sale, all rights, titles, 2 Pursuant to the Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa. C.S. §§5601-5623, a municipal authority has the right to assess additional EDUs as water and sewer usage increases. See 53 Pa. C.S. §5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(I) (“An authority may … impose additional capacity-related tapping fees on specific groups of existing customers such as commercial and industrial customers in conjunction with additional capacity requirements of those customers.”). 3 and interests to all EDUs and tap fees were transferred at the time of our acquisition of the property. R.R. 200a. The Authority replied that its 2002 agreement with Mearns Road Business Campus, L.P., did not have “any bearing upon the skating rink.” R.R. 202a.