Captain Bruce Nelson v. State Of Washington
[…] under the APA. See Sim son Tacoma Kraft Co. v. De 't of Ecolo , 119 Wn.2d 640,647, 835
P.2d 1030(1992)(adoption of statewide numeric water quality standard for discharge of a


                                              - 16 -
No. 75559-5-1/17


        There was no error.



        Nelson next contends that, during the c urse of the administrative

proceedings in this matter, the Board engaged n several unlawful procedures or

decision-making processes. Each allegation is discussed in turn.

        RCW 34.05.570 provides, in pertinent p rt: "(3) Review of agency orders
                     !
in adjudicative proceedings: The court shall gr- nt relief from an agency order in

an adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that: ...(c) The agency has

engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-ma ing process, or has failed to

follow a prescribed procedure." (Emphasis ad ed.) Again, this court "shall grant

relief only if it determines that a person seekin judicial relief has been
                      I
substantially prejudiced by the action complain d of." RCW 34.05.570(1)(d)

(emphasis added).