STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A corporation organized and incorporated under this act shall not render
professional services within this state except through its officers, employees, and
agents who are duly licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the
professional services within this state. The term employee does not include
secretaries, bookkeepers, technicians, and other assistants who are not usually and
ordinarily considered by custom and practice to be rendering professional services
to the public for which a license or other legal authorization is required.
Similarly, MCL 450.1285(1), the statute that replaced MCL 450.225, provides:
A professional corporation shall not provide professional services in this state
except through its officers, employees, and agents who are duly licensed or
otherwise legally authorized to provide the professional services in this state. The
term “employee” does not include a secretary, bookkeeper, technician, or other
assistant who is not usually and ordinarily considered by custom and practice to
be providing a professional service to the public for which a license or other legal
authorization is required.