Kuznar, supra at 177.
We note that satisfying the first prong of Kuznar requires more than mere inclusion within the Public Health Code lists. The service provided must also be a professional service, the determination of which requires further analysis. For example, while hospitals are included in the list, not all hospital employees, such as janitors and dietary aides, provide professional services. However, inclusion within either § 5838a or the Public Health Code lists is a necessary predicate to an action sounding in medical malpractice.
Section 5838a and § 2912b were both amended by 1993 PA 78, effective April 1, 1994.
The former § 5838a(l) provided:
A claim based on the medical malpractice of a person who is, or who holds himself or herself out to be, a licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment, or any other health care professional, whether or not licensed by the state, accrues at the time of the act or omission which is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. As used in this subsection:
(a) “Licensed health facility or agency” means a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.20101 to 333.22181 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.