If either prong is not met, the action sounds in ordinary negligence rather than medical malpractice.23 With regard to the first prong, Kuznar stated:
*415A professional relationship exists if a person or an entity capable of committing medical malpractice was subject to a contractual duty to render professional health-care services to the plaintiff. Under the common law, only physicians and surgeons were potentially liable for medical malpractice. But in MCL 600.5838a(l), the Legislature expanded the scope of those who could be liable for medical malpractice. It provided for medical malpractice claims to be brought against “a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency ....”
The primary issue in this case is whether the pharmacy technician and the pharmacy are covered by MCL 600.5838a(l).[24]
Kuznar correctly opined that only those health care providers and facilities designated within § 5838a could be sued for malpractice. Therefore, only those providers and facilities covered by § 5838a can meet the professional relationship prong of the test. Accordingly, Kuznar reviewed the language of § 5838a(l) to determine if a pharmacy was a designated entity. Section 5838a(l)(a) defines a “licensed health facility or agency” as “a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being sections 333.20101 to 333.22260 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.”
Because § 5838a(l)(a) limits its application to only those health facilities and agencies licensed under article 17 of the Public Health Code, Kuznar next turned its attention to MCL 333.20106(1) to determine whether a pharmacy was within the list of designated entities.