J-A10030-17
[…] the one-year statute of limitations provided by 9 U.S.C. § 9 of the FAA,” and
that “an unlimited time-period to confirm an arbitration award is directly at
odds with the FAA’s defined goal of promoting the expedient resolution of
disputes.” Lex’s Brief at 11. Lex contends that this conflict required the trial
____________________________________________
14 Weinar took a similar position in the trial court, but now contends that in
the absence of a contrary provision, the catch-all six-year statute of
limitations set forth at 42 Pa. C.S. § 5527(b) applies to confirmation
applications. See Weinar’s Brief at 9-10 n.3. Section 5527(b) provides:
Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another
limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the
application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to
no limitation) must be commenced within six years.
Section 5531 does not exclude arbitration confirmations from the six-year
period. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5531 (only types of civil actions not subject to a
limitations period are a client’s action against an attorney to enforce an
implied or resulting trust as to real property and an action by the