This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] First,
the applicability of the due process clause should depend on whether
the proceeding in question is one historically understood to threaten a
deprivation of “life, liberty or property.” And second, the procedures
secured by this provision should look to those historically understood
as rooted in the guarantee of “due process.”
¶ 137 I consider these questions because, unlike the majority, I
find no answer to the question presented in our precedent. The
majority claims to find an answer in Labrum v. Utah State Board of
23 UTAH CONST. art. VII, § 12(2)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and
Parole . . . may grant parole, . . . commute punishments, and grant
pardons after convictions, . . . subject to regulations as provided by
statute.”); UTAH CODE § 77-27-5(5) (“In determining when, where, and
under what conditions offenders serving sentences may be paroled [or]
pardoned, . . . the board shall . . . develop and use a list of criteria for
making determinations under this [s]ubsection . . . .”); id. § 77-27-9(4)(a)
(“The board may adopt rules consistent with law for its government,
meetings and hearings, the conduct of proceedings before it, the parole
and pardon of offenders, the commutation and termination of