Neese v. Utah Bd. of Pardons & Parole
[…] The majority claims to find an answer in Labrum v. Utah State Board of 23 UTAH CONST. art. VII, § 12(2)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and Parole . . . may grant parole, . . . commute punishments, and grant pardons after convictions, . . . subject to regulations as provided by statute.”); UTAH CODE § 77-27-5(5) (“In determining when, where, and under what conditions offenders serving sentences may be paroled [or] pardoned, . . . the board shall . . . develop and use a list of criteria for making determinations under this [s]ubsection . . . .”); id. § 77-27-9(4)(a) (“The board may adopt rules consistent with law for its government, meetings and hearings, the conduct of proceedings before it, the parole and pardon of offenders, the commutation and termination of sentences, and the general conditions under which parole may be granted and revoked.”); UTAH ADMIN. CODE r. 671-101 (“Board of Pardons rules shall be processed according to state rulemaking procedures. . . . Rules are to be interpreted with the interests of public safety in mind so long as the rights of a party are not substantially affected.”). 56 Cite as: 2017 UT 89 LEE,