Neese v. Utah Bd. of Pardons & Parole
[…] First, the applicability of the due process clause should depend on whether the proceeding in question is one historically understood to threaten a deprivation of “life, liberty or property.” And second, the procedures secured by this provision should look to those historically understood as rooted in the guarantee of “due process.” ¶ 137 I consider these questions because, unlike the majority, I find no answer to the question presented in our precedent. The majority claims to find an answer in Labrum v. Utah State Board of 23 UTAH CONST. art. VII, § 12(2)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and Parole . . . may grant parole, . . . commute punishments, and grant pardons after convictions, . . . subject to regulations as provided by statute.”); UTAH CODE § 77-27-5(5) (“In determining when, where, and under what conditions offenders serving sentences may be paroled [or] pardoned, . . . the board shall . . . develop and use a list of criteria for making determinations under this [s]ubsection . . . .”); id. § 77-27-9(4)(a) (“The board may adopt rules consistent with law for its government, meetings and hearings, the conduct of proceedings before it, the parole and pardon of offenders, the commutation and termination of sentences, and the general conditions under which