This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] The
majority claims to find an answer in Labrum v. Utah State Board of
23 UTAH CONST. art. VII, § 12(2)(a) (“The Board of Pardons and
Parole . . . may grant parole, . . . commute punishments, and grant
pardons after convictions, . . . subject to regulations as provided by
statute.”); UTAH CODE § 77-27-5(5) (“In determining when, where, and
under what conditions offenders serving sentences may be paroled [or]
pardoned, . . . the board shall . . . develop and use a list of criteria for
making determinations under this [s]ubsection . . . .”); id. § 77-27-9(4)(a)
(“The board may adopt rules consistent with law for its government,
meetings and hearings, the conduct of proceedings before it, the parole
and pardon of offenders, the commutation and termination of
sentences, and the general conditions under which parole may be
granted and revoked.”); UTAH ADMIN. CODE r. 671-101 (“Board of
Pardons rules shall be processed according to state rulemaking
procedures. . . . Rules are to be interpreted with the interests of public
safety in mind so long as the rights of a party are not substantially
affected.”).
56
Cite as: 2017 UT 89