Dell'Isola v. State Bd. of Ret. Another .
[…] he committed the crime of possession of cocaine.     The State

Retirement Board (board) subsequently conducted a hearing and

made factual findings that Dell'Isola came into possession of

    1
        The Justices of the Boston Municipal Court Department.
                                                                    2


the cocaine only as a result of an arrangement with an inmate

who had been in his custody and who at the time remained in the

custody of the Middlesex County sheriff's office.    This case

thus requires us to consider whether, pursuant to G. L. c. 32,

§ 15(4), Dell'Isola's conviction requires forfeiture of his

retirement allowance.2   General Laws c. 32, § 15(4), inserted by

St. 1987, c. 697, § 47, provides that "[i]n no event shall any

member [of the State employees' retirement system] after final

conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws

applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a

retirement allowance."   Because how Dell'Isola came into

possession of the cocaine was factually linked to his position

as a correction officer, we hold that his criminal offense falls

within the purview of § 15(4) and he is ineligible to receive a

retirement allowance.

     Background.