NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] of Retirement.
Nicholas Poser for the plaintiff.
HENRY, J. Michael Dell'Isola was a correction officer when
he committed the crime of possession of cocaine. The State
Retirement Board (board) subsequently conducted a hearing and
made factual findings that Dell'Isola came into possession of
1
The Justices of the Boston Municipal Court Department.
2
the cocaine only as a result of an arrangement with an inmate
who had been in his custody and who at the time remained in the
custody of the Middlesex County sheriff's office. This case
thus requires us to consider whether, pursuant to G. L. c. 32,
§ 15(4), Dell'Isola's conviction requires forfeiture of his
retirement allowance.2 General Laws c. 32, § 15(4), inserted by
St. 1987, c. 697, § 47, provides that "[i]n no event shall any
member [of the State employees' retirement system] after final
conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws
applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a
retirement allowance." Because how Dell'Isola came into
possession of the cocaine was factually linked to his position
as a correction officer, we hold that his criminal offense falls
within the purview of § 15(4) and he is ineligible to receive a
retirement allowance.
Background. In September, 2012, a jury convicted