SALVATORE F. DiMASI vs. STATE BOARD OF RETIREMENT & others.1
[…] follow, we conclude that, in the context of pension forfeiture,
a "final conviction" occurs when an individual is sentenced. We
further conclude that DiMasi is entitled to the return of his
accumulated total deductions, together with interest on such
deductions from September, 2011, until such time as payment is
made.
1. Statutory framework. The provisions of G. L. c. 32,
§ 15, "pertain to dereliction of duty by a member of the
contributory retirement system for public employees (member)."
See State Bd. of Retirement v. Bulger, 446 Mass. 169, 170 (2006)
(Bulger). General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), states as follows:
"In no event shall any member after final conviction
of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws
applicable to his office or position, be entitled to
receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of
[§§ 1-28], inclusive, nor shall any beneficiary be entitled
3
to receive any benefits under such provisions on account of
such member. The said member or his beneficiary shall
receive, unless otherwise prohibited by law, a return of
his accumulated total deductions; provided, however, that
the rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating
accumulated total deductions shall be zero"2 (emphasis
added).
This statutory provision applies to criminal offenses committed
on or after its effective date of January 12, 1988. See St.
1987, c. 697, §§ 47, 135. "Forfeiture of a retirement allowance
pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), is 'mandatory and occurs by