SALVATORE F. DiMASI vs. STATE BOARD OF RETIREMENT & others.1
[…] (b), to make rules and regulations consistent with law, the
board promulgated 941 Code Mass. Regs. § 2.10(2) (2013), which
defines the term "final conviction" as "the entry of a judgment
of a judge or jury that a person is guilty of a crime as charged
and the imposition of sentence for that crime." Although this
regulation was not in effect at the time DiMasi was sentenced,
it is consistent with our interpretation of the term "final
conviction."
17
argues that the board must return his accumulated total
deductions without further delay. We agree.11
The plain language of G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), permits a
member "after final conviction of a criminal offense involving
violation of the laws applicable to his office or position" to
receive "a return of his accumulated total deductions," but "the
rate of regular interest for the purpose of calculating
accumulated total deductions shall be zero." In essence, this
means that the member is entitled to the return of his employee
contributions (here, $127,010.05), but is not entitled to the
interest that has accrued on those contributions.12 Nothing in
§ 15 (4) requires that a member repay the retirement benefits