SALVATORE F. DiMASI vs. STATE BOARD OF RETIREMENT & others.1
[…] and the "final conviction" for purposes of G. L. c. 32, § 15
(4). The defendant no longer is shielded by the presumption of
innocence, the consequences of the conviction may be imposed,
and the criminal case is ripe for appeal. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 3143(b) (2006) (absent specified findings, judicial officer
13
"shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an
offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has
filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be
detained" to commence serving time under criminal sentence);
G. L. c. 279, § 4 ("Sentence shall be imposed upon conviction of
a crime, regardless of whether an appeal has been taken," except
in limited circumstances upon conviction of capital crime). See
also Flanagan v. United States, 465 U.S. 259, 263 (1984) ("In a
criminal case the [final judgment] rule prohibits appellate
review until conviction and imposition of sentence");
Commonwealth v.