SALVATORE F. DiMASI vs. STATE BOARD OF RETIREMENT & others.1
[…] retire on or after April 2, 2012, and DiMasi retired on
January 27, 2009. The board unanimously voted to accept the
hearing officer's decision at its meeting on August 30, 2012.
On October 18, 2012, DiMasi filed another petition for
review in the Boston Municipal Court.9 He asserted that the
board improperly terminated his retirement allowance because
there was no "final conviction" within the meaning of G. L.
c. 32, § 15 (4), given that he had not yet exhausted his direct
appeals. DiMasi also asserted that the board had failed to
8
General Laws c. 32, § 15 (6), inserted by St. 2011,
c. 176, § 31, provides: "If a member's final conviction of an
offense results in a forfeiture of rights under this chapter,
the member shall forfeit, and the board shall require the member
to repay, all benefits received after the date of the offense of
which the member was convicted" (emphasis added). This section
"shall apply only to members retiring on or after April 2,
2012." St. 2011, c. 176, § 65.
9
The petition for review filed in the Boston Municipal
Court Department on October 18, 2012, incorporated by reference