ACCEPTED
[…] constitutionally protected or not was not relevant to the movant’s initial burden, but rather only
relevant to the “second part” of the analysis, in which the nonmovant must establish the claim)
BRIEF OF APPELLANTS Page 68 of 82
XVIII. THE PLAINTIFFS’ CAUSES OF ACTION CLEARLY DID NOT
FALL UNDER ANY TCPA STATUTORY EXEMPTIONS, MOST
SPECIFICALLY, THE ACTIONS COULD NOT FALL UNDER THE
COMMERCIAL SPEECH EXEMPTION BECAUSE GHRIST DID
NOT MAKE THE STATEMENTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF
SELLING GOODS OR SERVICES TO FERGUSON OR HIS
COMPANIES, THE PLAINTIFFS.
Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b), the TCPA exempts from
coverage
“a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the
business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or
conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance
product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the
intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.”139
The burden of proving the applicability of this exemption, known as the
“commercial speech exemption,” is on the party asserting it.140 This exemption can
apply only where a statement was made for the purpose of securing sales of the