ACCEPTED
[…] Klaneckey, 667 S.W.2d 924, 926 (Tex.
App.—Corpus Christi 1984).
BRIEF OF APPELLANTS Page 49 of 82
The DTPA claim is groundless in fact and law. According to Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code § 17.50(c), the Defendants should be awarded reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees and court costs.
IX. THE PLAINTIFF LACKED CLEAR AND SPECIFIC EVIDENCE ON
THE FRAUDULENT LIEN STATUTE BECAUSE THERE IS NO
EVIDENCE OF INTENT TO CAUSE INJURY, ACTUAL INJURY,
OR EVEN THAT THE DOCUMENTS WERE WRONGFUL IN ANY
WAY.
The statute applies to fraudulent court records or fraudulent liens or claims.
Section 51.901 of the Texas Government Code lists liens or claims as being
fraudulent where:
“(1) the document is a purported judgment or other document purporting
to memorialize or evidence an act, an order, a directive, or process of:
(A) a purported court or a purported judicial entity not expressly
created or established under the constitution or the laws of this state or of the
United States; or
(B) a purported judicial officer of a purported court or purported
judicial entity described by Paragraph (A);
(2) the document or instrument purports to create a lien or assert a claim
against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property
and:
(A) is not a document or instrument provided for by the constitution or
laws of this state or of the United States;
(B) is not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the
obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in
the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by
implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other
representative of that person; or
(C) is not an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court
with jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this
state or of the United States; or
BRIEF OF APPELLANTS Page 50 of 82
(3) the document or instrument purports to create a lien or assert a claim
against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property
and the document or instrument is filed by an inmate or on behalf of an
inmate.”106
The Plaintiffs offered no evidence of any making, presenting, or use of any
document or record with
“(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an
interest in real or personal property;