State v. PenaÂ
[…] unequivocally. Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally


                                         -9-
                                   STATE V. PENA

                                  Opinion of the Court



             states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court must
             determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently,
             and voluntarily waives the right to in-court representation
             by counsel. A trial court’s inquiry will satisfy this
             constitutional requirement if conducted pursuant to
             N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242. This statute provides:

             A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in
             the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only
             after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is
             satisfied that the defendant:

             (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance
             of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel
             when he is so entitled;
             (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this
             decision; and
             (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings
             and the range of permissible punishments.

State v. Blakeney, __ N.C. App. __, __, 782 S.E.2d 88, 93 (2016) (citations, quotation

marks, brackets, and ellipses omitted).

             a.     Clear and Unequivocal Invocation of Right of Self-Representation