STATE V. CURLEE
[…] an habitual felon. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred by finding
that, at a hearing conducted two months prior to the date of trial, defendant had
refused the appointment of counsel and that defendant was warned at that hearing
that if he were unable to hire an attorney, he would have to proceed to trial pro se.
For the reasons that follow, we agree.
STATE V. CURLEE
Opinion of the Court
I. Factual and Procedural History
On 6 February 2013, defendant was arrested and charged with larceny from a
merchant, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.11(2) (2015), which provides that a
person “is guilty of a Class H felony if the person commits larceny against a merchant
. . . [b]y removing, destroying, or deactivating a component of an antishoplifting or
inventory control device[.]” On 7 February 2013, defendant completed an affidavit of
indigency, requested the appointment of counsel, and trial counsel was appointed to
represent him on the charge of larceny from a merchant. On 19 May 2014, defendant