J-S67020-17
[…] a claim of newly discovered exculpatory evidence. In order to
succeed on such a claim, the petitioner must establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) the evidence has been discovered after the trial and it
could not have been obtained at or prior to trial through
reasonable diligence;
(2) such evidence is not cumulative;
(3) it is not being used solely to impeach credibility; and
(4) such evidence would likely compel a different verdict.
Commonwealth v. Fiore, 780 A.2d 704, 711 (Pa. Super. 2001).
The DNA testing statute, section 9543.1(a), provides in relevant part,
as follows:
An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment … may
apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the
performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is
related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the
judgment of conviction.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(1). Within this motion, the applicant must
(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator
was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant’s
conviction and sentencing; and
(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
exculpatory results, would establish:
(A) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which
the applicant was convicted ….
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(c)(3)(i)-(ii)(A).
-4-
J-S67020-17
Section 9543.1(d) prescribes when the court must order DNA testing
and when it must not:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the court shall order
the testing requested in a motion under subsection (a) . . . upon
a determination, after review of the record of the applicant’s
trial, that the:
(i) requirements of subsection (c) have been met;
(ii) evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of
custody sufficient to establish that it has not been altered in
any material respect; and
(iii) motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose
of demonstrating the applicant’s actual innocence and not to
delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
(2) The court shall not order the testing requested in a motion
under subsection (a) if, after review of the record of the
applicant’s trial, the court determines that there is no reasonable
possibility that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence
that:
(i) would establish the applicant’s actual innocence of the
offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(d).